Menu

Schedule

Day 1

09:30 - 09:50

Registration

Tea, coffee and poster set up.

09:50 - 10:00

Welcome and opening remarks

To be given by Andrew Chalmers and Kate Wickson.

Session 1

Chair: Andrew Chalmers, CiteAb and University of Bath, UK.

10:00 - 10:30

Alison Banham, University of Oxford, UK

The EuroMabNet approach to antibody validation and strategies for validating T-cell receptor mimic antibodies

10:30 - 10:50

Deepa Shankar, Thermo Fisher Scientific, USA

Affinity reagents engineered for reproducibility with demonstrated specificity and Sensitivity

11:00 - 11:30

Break

Tea, coffee, posters and sponsors' exhibition.

Session 2

Chair: Jonathan Milner, Abcam, UK.

11:30 - 12:00

Lars Björk, Human Protein Atlas, Sweden

Application specific antibody validation. The Human Protein Atlas and how to confirm subcellular protein localization

12:00 - 12:30

Alejandra Solache, Abcam, UK

Title TBC

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch, sponsored by Ximbio

Lunch, posters and sponsors' exhibition.

Session 3

Chair: Jayne Hope, Roslin Institute, UK.

13:30 - 14:00

Mike Taussig, Cambridge Protein Arrays, UK

Proteome-wide Protein Microarrays: Techniques and Applications

14:00 - 14:30

Jason Li, Proteintech, USA

Transparency: the ultimate validation of antibodies for research

14:30 - 15:00

Break

Tea, coffee, posters and sponsors' exhibition.

Session 4

Chair: James Hunt, AstraZeneca, UK.

15:00 - 15:30

Arthur Lewis, Medimunne, UK

Validation of Antibodies for Immunohistochemistry: The importance to the drug discovery process

15:30 - 16:00

Birte Aggeler, Bio-Techne/R&D, USA

Antibody validation: Many methods for one Answer

16:00 - 17:30

Discussion forum

The panel will include: Sophia Abbasi (BBSRC, UK), Andrew Bradbury (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA), Anthony Couvillon (Cell Signaling Technology, USA), Christine Ferguson (PLOS, UK), Fridtjof Lund-Johansen (Oslo University Hospital, Norway), Michael Markie (F1000, UK), Danxi Min (St John's Laboratory,UK) and Jan Roger (GlaxoSmithKline, UK). We will also draw on the expertise of the speakers and session chairs (Matt Baker will represent Thermo Fisher Scientific).

All delegates will be invited to ask questions and join in the discussion.

19:30 - late

Conference social event.

The evening starts at 7.30pm with a meal at Brasserie Blanc in central Bath. If you haven't booked yet but would still like to come, please contact Laura Simpson

Day 2

08:30 - 09:00

Open

Tea, coffee and poster set up.

Session 5

Chair: Heike Laman, University of Cambridge, UK.

09:00 - 09:30

Karine Enesa, Astra Zeneca, UK

AstraZeneca antibody generation and validation capabilities

09:30 - 09:50

Chris Pudney, University of Bath, UK

QUBES monitors antibody stability and structure and is faster and more sensitive than existing approaches

09:50 - 10:20

Jim Trimmer, University of California at Davis, USA

The UC Davis/NIH NeuroMab Facility and antibody validation for neuroscience research

10:20 - 10:50

Break

Tea, coffee, posters and sponsors' exhibition

Session 6

Chair: Kate Wickson, AstraZeneca, UK.

10:50 - 11:10

John Colyer, Badrilla, UK

Tools to assess the analytic performance of research antibodies

11:10 - 11:40

Susanne Gräslund - Structural Genomics Consortium, Sweden.

A general mass spectrometry-based method to determine the quality of novel antibodies in immunoprecipitation

11:40 - 11:50

Closing remarks

To be given by Andrew Chalmers and Kate Wickson.